What's New


Date of Last GEDCOM Import: 3 Sep 2018 21:51:20

GREETINGS 1FamilyTree Users. As you might know, the creator of this site has gone to meet his ancestors. Rest in Peace Jay Wilpolt!  Thank you for the decades of work you did to put this site together. 


His brother Mark is trying to keep the site "alive" - thank you for your patience.  He can be reached at markwilpolt@hotmail.com

Update April 2023: 
I know that the site is returning error messages and running slow... I am working on getting a computer expert to help make some repairs.

for now , hopefully, let's be happy that the site is still "up"... It may be a while before we can add families or branches or changes. But please feel free to email with questions.

Don't use that "donate" button - I don't know where it would go....  -Mark

Biographies

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 

 
  7 Sep 2023

 
  15 Jul 2023
Photo of John Jack Brooks b.1888
Photo of John Jack Brooks b.1888
John Jack Brooks "on the side of the porch in the driveway" 
  28 Jul 2021
Photo of John and Elzabeth Brooks, Gertrude VanHaadel 1902
Photo of John and Elzabeth Brooks, Gertrude VanHaadel 1902
John and Elizabeth Brooks on left, Gertrude VanHaandel on far right, Circa 1902 
  28 Jul 2021
Abel, Henry
Abel, Henry
Biography 
  2 Sep 2018
Adsit, Amos Elias
Adsit, Amos Elias
Biography from History of Outagamie County, Wisconsin; 1911. 
  2 Sep 2018
Anderson, Warren
Anderson, Warren
Biography from History of Outagamie County, Wisconsin; 1911. 
  2 Sep 2018
Arendt, Sister Blanche
Arendt, Sister Blanche
Biography 
  2 Sep 2018
Baker, William
Baker, William
Biography from History of Outagamie County, Wisconsin; 1911. 
  2 Sep 2018
Bean, Walter
Bean, Walter
Biography from History of Outagamie County, Wisconsin; 1911. 
  2 Sep 2018

Census

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
1880 Census Holland ED15 page 04
1880 Census Holland ED15 page 04
Brown County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018
1840 Census Wisconsin Territory Page 06
1840 Census Wisconsin Territory Page 06
 
  2 Sep 2018
1850 Census Kaukalin Page 150
1850 Census Kaukalin Page 150
Brown County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018
1855 Census Outagamie image 16
1855 Census Outagamie image 16
 
  2 Sep 2018
1860 Census Center page01
1860 Census Center page01
Outagamie County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018
1860 Census Center Page09
1860 Census Center Page09
Outagamie County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018
1860 Census Dale Page16
1860 Census Dale Page16
Outagamie County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018
1860 Census Freedom page 144
1860 Census Freedom page 144
Outagamie County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018
1860 Census Freedom page 153
1860 Census Freedom page 153
Outagamie County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018
1860 Census Freedom page 159
1860 Census Freedom page 159
Outagamie County, Wisconsin 
  2 Sep 2018

Churches

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Sherwood, Wisconsin
Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Sherwood, Wisconsin
Rev. Spierings from Hollandtown was the mission priest who said mass in the home of Peter Stuhser in 1860 and 1861. 
  2 Sep 2018
St. Edwards Catholic Church, Mackville, Wisconsin
St. Edwards Catholic Church, Mackville, Wisconsin
Rev. John Lambert Adelaar was the first resident priest in 1874. 
  2 Sep 2018
St. John Catholic Church, Little Chute, Wisconsin
St. John Catholic Church, Little Chute, Wisconsin
 
  2 Sep 2018
St. Eugene's Catholic Church
St. Eugene's Catholic Church
Los Angeles, California 
  21 Aug 2018


Headstones

 Thumb   Description   Cemetery   Status   Linked to   Last Modified 
Abts, John D.
Abts, John D.
Mount Calvary Cemetery, Depere, Wisconsin, USA
Military 
     3 Sep 2018
Abts, John D.
Abts, John D.
Mount Calvary Cemetery, Depere, Wisconsin, USA 
     3 Sep 2018
Aschenbrenner, Mary (Maiden Name: Reitmayer)
Aschenbrenner, Mary (Maiden Name: Reitmayer)
Christ the King Catholic Cemetery, WaKeeney, Trego, Kansas 
     3 Sep 2018
Bartsch, Elizabeth
Bartsch, Elizabeth
Union Cemetery, Kaukauna, Wisconsin, USA 
     3 Sep 2018
Becker, Fred
Becker, Fred
St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery, Kaukauna, Wisconsin, USA 
     3 Sep 2018
Befort, Catharine (Maiden Name: Unknown)
Befort, Catharine (Maiden Name: Unknown)
St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery, Kaukauna, Wisconsin, USA 
     3 Sep 2018
Behnke, Celia (Maiden Name: Puls)
Behnke, Celia (Maiden Name: Puls)
Ellington Union Cemetery, Stephensville, Wisconsin, USA 
     3 Sep 2018
Bendrock, Anna (Maiden Name: Kock)
Bendrock, Anna (Maiden Name: Kock)
Union Cemetery, Kaukauna, Wisconsin, USA 
     3 Sep 2018
Berben, Unknown
Berben, Unknown
Holy Name Catholic Cemetery, Kimberly, Wisconsin, USA 
     3 Sep 2018
Berger, Margaret
Berger, Margaret
Holy Name Catholic Cemetery, Kimberly, Wisconsin, USA

Unknown if Berger is her maiden or married name. 
     3 Sep 2018


Maps

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
DuCharme, Joseph Land Map
DuCharme, Joseph Land Map
See Label # 11 
  2 Sep 2018
Grignon, Pierre
Grignon, Pierre
See Image ladel # 5 
  3 Aug 2018
Behling, Ferdinand
Behling, Ferdinand
In this Index of the 1880 Buchanan Plat there is listed;
Beehling, Ferdinand Section 26 
  19 Aug 2016

Military

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Boebel, Robert
Boebel, Robert
Military 
  2 Sep 2018
DeKeyser, Gerald
DeKeyser, Gerald
Military 
  2 Sep 2018
Disterhaft, Dean
Disterhaft, Dean
Military 
  2 Sep 2018
Hilgenberg, John F.
Military
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  2 Sep 2018
LuMaye, Jacob, Corporal, USMC
LuMaye, Jacob, Corporal, USMC
 
  2 Sep 2018
Mader, Wilhelm
Mader, Wilhelm
Civil War Military Service, Private, Company D, 3rd Wisconsin Infantry between 8/26/1864 - 6/9/1865. 
  2 Sep 2018
Robedeaux, James
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  2 Sep 2018
Wolfgram, Arvin
Wolfgram, Arvin
Military 
  2 Sep 2018
Wunrow, John
Military
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  2 Sep 2018
Behrens, Gerald
Behrens, Gerald
Military 
  2 Sep 2018

Newspapers

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Ramthun, Arlo and Roberta Brux Engagement News
Appleton Post Crescent March 27, 1958
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  3 Sep 2018
McCabe, Jordan
News
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  2 Sep 2018
Chilson, Luella
Chilson, Luella
Luella Chilson Ohrman, Soprano 
  2 Sep 2018
Doerfler, Reverend John F.
Times Villager News dated Dec. 21, 2013
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  2 Sep 2018
Dryer, Olin
Dryer, Olin
Kaukauna Times News 
  2 Sep 2018
Ducharme House News
Ducharme House News
Appleton Post Crescent news 
  2 Sep 2018
Gibson, Rev. Percy
Gibson, Rev. Percy
Kaukauna Times News June 21, 1961 
  2 Sep 2018
Gibson, Rev. Percy
Gibson, Rev. Percy
Kaukauna High 1893 Alumni attends 1963 reunion 
  2 Sep 2018
Leitermann, Aubree
Appleton Post Crescent News Feb 2, 2015
Aubree Leitermann, 10, creates fleece blankets that are given to veterans using Express Air Medical Transport. (Photo: AP)
A $250 donation came from Robin Heier, 32, of Kimberly, who works in customer service and is a member of Thrivent Financial. He was so impressed with his niece's idea, he wanted to do more through Thrivent's Action Team program, which awards $250 to members wanting to start a project.
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  2 Sep 2018
Little, Paul
Little, Paul
Kaukauna Times News 9/27/1944 
  2 Sep 2018

Obituaries

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 

 
  6 Nov 2023
Carney, Wilhelmine
Carney, Wilhelmine
Obituary 
  3 Sep 2018
Diedrich, John
Diedrich, John
Obituary Kaukauna Times dated 1/10/1902 
  3 Sep 2018
Ashe, William
Ashe, William
Obituary 
  2 Sep 2018
Blair, William
Blair, William
Obituary 
  2 Sep 2018
Bliss, William
Bliss, William
Obituary 
  2 Sep 2018
Bossard, Charles
Bossard, Charles
Obituary 
  2 Sep 2018
Brauer, Harold
Brauer, Harold
Obituary 
  2 Sep 2018
Buntrock, Gottlieb
Buntrock, Gottlieb
Obituary 
  2 Sep 2018
Buntrock, Mrs. Augusta
Buntrock, Mrs. Augusta
Obituary 
  2 Sep 2018

Photos

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Brooks, Leo and Regina Fink
Brooks, Leo and Regina Fink
Wedding picture 
  29 Nov 2023
Brooks, Jeanne
Senior Picture
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  29 Nov 2023

 
  7 Sep 2023

 
  20 Jul 2023
Brownell, Eileen
Brownell, Eileen
 
  15 Jul 2023
Balthazor, Dorothy (Maiden Name: Spoehr)
Balthazor, Dorothy (Maiden Name: Spoehr)
 
  3 Sep 2018
Dessort, Judith (Maiden Name: Francart)
Dessort, Judith (Maiden Name: Francart)
 
  3 Sep 2018
Diny, Gladys (Maiden Name: Dollar)
Diny, Gladys (Maiden Name: Dollar)
 
  3 Sep 2018
family/hawley_edward_ted_and_mary_vanderlinden_family.jpg
family/hawley_edward_ted_and_mary_vanderlinden_family.jpg
 
  3 Sep 2018
Fassbender, Joseph
Fassbender, Joseph
 
  3 Sep 2018

Places

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Wilpolt, Harry
Wilpolt, Harry
Owner of Wilpolt's Restaurant in Wisconsin Rapids mid 1930s to 1950 
  3 Sep 2018
1917 Plat Ellington
1917 Plat Ellington
 
  3 Sep 2018
6th and Main St., Kaukauna, Wisconsin
6th and Main St., Kaukauna, Wisconsin
 
  3 Sep 2018
Belgenland
Belgenland
The Belgenland sailed between Antwerp and New York from March, 1879 to July, 1895. 
  3 Sep 2018
Flag Day Birthpace, Cedarburg, Wisconsin
Flag Day Birthpace, Cedarburg, Wisconsin
Dr. Bernard J. Cigrand started the cause on June 14, 1885 
  3 Sep 2018
Frank, Anton H.
Frank, Anton H.
Circa 1908 
  3 Sep 2018
Freedom, Outagamie, Wisconsin
Freedom, Outagamie, Wisconsin
1873 Plat Map 
  3 Sep 2018
Green Bay 1889 Plat Map
Green Bay 1889 Plat Map
Land Record for John Mills Smith 
  3 Sep 2018
Holland 1935 plat map
Holland 1935 plat map
Sec 22 Schmoll, John F. and Mary 
  3 Sep 2018
Kamps, Gerhard Harness Making Shop
Kamps, Gerhard Harness Making Shop
207 W. College Ave. Appleton 
  3 Sep 2018

Prayer Cards

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Adrian, Peter Robert
Adrian, Peter Robert
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Affeldt, August
Affeldt, August
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Akeman, Ray
Akeman, Ray
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Alger, Gladys (Maiden Name: Pendergast)
Alger, Gladys (Maiden Name: Pendergast)
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Alger, Jean Marie
Alger, Jean Marie
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Ambrosius, Beverly
Ambrosius, Beverly
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Ambrosius, Beverly
Ambrosius, Beverly
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Ambrosuis, Hattie (Maiden Name: Bos)
Ambrosuis, Hattie (Maiden Name: Bos)
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Andersen, Carl A.
Andersen, Carl A.
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018
Arnoldussen, Hilary
Arnoldussen, Hilary
Prayer Card 
  3 Sep 2018

Recordings

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Wilpolt, Mark - Sweet Sue Song Sample
Wings of Swing Media CD
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  25 May 2017
Clark, Lon
Clark, Lon
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 10/18/1943 State Prison Evidence 
  17 Mar 2016
Clark, Lon
Clark, Lon
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 01/08/1944 Double Disguise 
  17 Mar 2016
clark, Lon
clark, Lon
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 01/12/1944 Missing Hal 
  17 Mar 2016
Clark, Lon
Clark, Lon
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 03/04/1944 Death in the Pines
Death in the Pines 
  17 Mar 2016
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 10/25/1943 Angle on Murder 
  17 Mar 2016
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 11/03/1943 Body on the Slab 
  17 Mar 2016
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 11/10/1943 Drug Ring Murder 
  17 Mar 2016
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 09/27/1943 The Glass Coffin 
  17 Mar 2016
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective - Sub Bride
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective - Sub Bride
Clark, Lon as Nick Carter Master Detective Episode 11/17/1943 The Substitute Bride 
  17 Mar 2016

Videos

 Thumb   Description   Linked to   Last Modified 
Clark, Charles
Clark, Charles

1999 Inducted to the Papermakers International Hall of Fame
Founder and Manager of Operations

Kimberly, Clark and Company
 
  25 Aug 2018
Kellet, William
Kellet, William

1995 Inducted to the Papermakers International Hall of Fame 
  25 Aug 2018
Mahler, Ernst
Mahler, Ernst

1996 Inducted into the International Papermakers Hall of Fame 
  25 Aug 2018
Richter, Johan
Richter, Johan

2009 Inducted into the International Papermakers Hall of Fame 
  25 Aug 2018
Wilpolt, Glenn and Teresa 50th Anniversary
Wilpolt, Glenn and Teresa 50th Anniversary
MP4 Video File Length 13:19 mins.
Glenn and Teresa celebrated 50 years of marriage with family and friends at the home of their niece Sara and Richard Baer in Long Lake, Wisconsin. Both of Glenn's sisters and their families all attended.
Watch the video (slow to load).
 
  21 Aug 2018
Frambach, Henry
Frambach, Henry
2010 Inducted to the Papermakers International Hall of Fame 
  20 Jul 2018
Appleton Last Electric Street Car Ride
Appleton Last Electric Street Car Ride
Includes Motormen; George Mensinger, R McGillan, H. Kloes and J Stark 
  1 Jul 2018
Hamburg to America
Hamburg to America
A generalized overview of immigration around 1900. 
  12 Apr 2018
Buchanan, Robert

2005 Inducted to the Papermakers International Hall of Fame
(At least one living or private individual is linked to this item - Details withheld.) 
  1 Feb 2018
Buchanan, William
Buchanan, William
1/11/1903 - 2/12/1993

1997 Inducted to the Papermakers International Hall of Fame 
  1 Feb 2018

Individuals

 ID   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Born   Location   Last Modified 
I45204 
Gonnering, Patricia Ann 
b. 29 Jan 1938  Green Bay, Brown, Wisconsin, USA  25 Feb 2024
I45205 
Kittiko, Gerald 
   25 Feb 2024
I332319 
Leimer, Jay 
b. 08 Sep 1939   23 Feb 2024
I332320 
Birling, Barbara 
   23 Feb 2024
I202075 
Ropella, Mark Charles 
b. 17 Jan 1963   23 Feb 2024
I349000 
Barth, Elna Ann 
   23 Feb 2024
I348999 
Lorenz, George Martin Theodore 
   23 Feb 2024
I72523 
Lorenz, Kenneth J. 
b. 04 Apr 1932   23 Feb 2024
I348998 
Lorenz, Laura Lynn 
   23 Feb 2024
I348997 
Lorenz, Joshua J. 
   23 Feb 2024

Families
          
 ID   Father ID   Father's Name   Mother ID   Mother's Name   Married   Last Modified 
 F14107 
 I45205  Kittiko, Gerald  I45204  Gonnering, Patricia Ann    25 Feb 2024
 F211226 
 I332319  Leimer, Jay  I332320  Birling, Barbara    23 Feb 2024
 F217602 
 I348999  Lorenz, George Martin Theodore  I349000  Barth, Elna Ann    23 Feb 2024
 F217599 
 I72523  Lorenz, Kenneth J.  I348992  Kofler, Alice M.    23 Feb 2024
 F217600 
 I348993  Lorenz, Dennis Lee  I348994  Shepard, Sally    23 Feb 2024
 F217601 
 I348995  Lorenz, Greg  I348996  Unknown, Lisa    23 Feb 2024
 F23376 
 I72523  Lorenz, Kenneth J.  I72522  Fox, Patricia  14 Jan 1958  23 Feb 2024
 F49514 
 I126763  Kettenhofen, Robert J.  I84879  Gerrits, Delores    23 Feb 2024
 F217598 
 I348990  Yunk, Henry  I348991  VanCaster, Alice    23 Feb 2024
 F217597 
 I201580  Arft, Edward  I348989  Yunk, Yvonne Mary    23 Feb 2024


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.1, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2024.

Maintained by Jay. | Data Protection Policy.

info SEARCH




This search will find all the info on this site that Google has indexed.
It will NOT find everything that is in our genealogy database.
Go to Advanced Search to search the genealogy database.

info HELP


THANK YOU for visiting 1FamilyTree logo 1FAMILYTREE
If you find something of value here, please consider a donation to help cover costs


info FIND

info INFO

infoADS